Home > Ask Our Experts > What if a Witness to Will Dies Before You?

What if a Witness to Will Dies Before You?

By: J.A.J Aaronson - Updated: 24 Jan 2017 | comments*Discuss
 
What If A Witness To Will Dies Before You?

Q.

If one of the witnesses to my will dies before I do, does this invalidate the will?

(Mr Steve Mcgarrity, 7 November 2008)

A.

The law regarding probate (that is, the process by which the validity of a will is tested, and the assets relating to the will are disbursed) is a particularly complex area. The number of individuals who fail to make a will is concerning; it is perhaps just as concerning that a significant proportion of those who do make a will fail to do so in a legally viable manner.

Amongst the most important concerns for a testator (that is, the individual making the will) is the provision of proof that the document that will be presented to the probate courts is genuine, and accurately describes their wishes. A particularly important safeguard here is the process of witnessing; in order to be deemed valid, the signing of a will must be witnessed, and the witnesses must attest to the mental stability of the testator.

Avoiding Confusion

It is inevitable, however, that some cases will be complex even when these procedures have been followed exactly. It is perfectly possible, for example, that a witness to the will may die before the testator. In the first instance, it is worth noting that the easiest way to avoid potential confusion is to adjust your will accordingly; produce a new version (which may be sensible anyway, depending on when your original will was written) and have it witnessed by another person. This can help to ease the eventual process of probate.

That said, the death of a witness does not necessarily invalidate a will. At the outset of probate proceedings, if the witnesses have not survived, the executor will be required to produce proof that the original witness signatures were valid, as well as proof of the witnesses' deaths. Clearly this can be difficult; there is no cohesive guidance on the nature of this proof of validity, although proof of death is easy to produce. As such, rather than tempting fate you should consider adding new witnesses to your will in the event of the death of the original witnesses.

However, you should be reassured by the fact that wills are rarely challenged; probate authorities understand the problems faced by executors and beneficiaries, and use their discretion accordingly.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Are Executors legally obliged to adhere to preferences expressed in a Will as to whether a body should be interred or cremated?
Bogart51 - 24-Jan-17 @ 5:12 PM
dont' have one - Your Question:
What is the situation if witnesses and/or executors change address?

Our Response:
They simply inform the relevant organisations and other people involved of their new address.
TheWillExpert - 25-Apr-16 @ 12:22 PM
What is the situation if witnesses and/or executors change address?
dont' have one - 23-Apr-16 @ 12:39 PM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Mash1ey
    Re: How Legally Binding is a Will?
    Hi, my great Gran has recently passed away and she has left her house to myself and brother in her will, on the condition it is…
    14 October 2017
  • TheWillExpert
    Re: How Legally Binding is a Will?
    Candy - Your Question:My dad had a revised will drawn up in 2012, leaving all his possessions to the thre children. Then in…
    11 October 2017
  • Candy
    Re: How Legally Binding is a Will?
    My dad had a revised will drawn up in 2012, leaving all his possessions to the thre children. Then in 2015, he had his house…
    10 October 2017
  • TheWillExpert
    Re: Life Estates
    sack - Your Question:I am a life tenant. step son has padlocked garage. does garage form part of my home, garage is in a block. electricity connected
    9 October 2017
  • TheWillExpert
    Re: Debt After Death
    Toby - Your Question:My wife was power of attorney for their bank over her nan & grandad who has passed away recently. They lived in a carehome &…
    9 October 2017
  • sack
    Re: Life Estates
    I am a life tenant. step son has padlocked garage. does garage form part of my home, garage is in a block. electricity connected and paid for by me.
    9 October 2017
  • Toby
    Re: Debt After Death
    My wife was power of attorney for their bank over her nan & grandad who has passed away recently. They lived in a carehome & fees over a year…
    8 October 2017
  • TheWillExpert
    Re: What Does Being an Executor of a Will Entail?
    kevino - Your Question:Hi my dad died in aug 2017.my step mum of 5 yrs has collected dads will from a…
    4 October 2017
  • kevino
    Re: What Does Being an Executor of a Will Entail?
    hi my dad died in aug 2017 .my step mum of 5 yrs has collected dads will from a solicitor his solicitor wont…
    4 October 2017
  • TheWillExpert
    Re: Debt After Death
    jane - Your Question:My mother in law has passed away and I have been sent a bill for money owed fpr her nursing care fees. She has no money the…
    3 October 2017
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the TheWillExpert website. Please read our Disclaimer.